Andreas Broeckmann on Wed, 25 Nov 1998 19:38:33 +0100


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

Syndicate: VIDEOMEDEJA PROGRAMME


From: videomed@fodns.opennet.org
Date: Wed, 25 Nov 1998 15:25:30 +0100 (CET)
Subject: VIDEOMEDEJA PROGRAMME


THIRD INTERNATIONAL VIDEO SUMMIT VIDEOMEDEJA

4-6th December, Cultural Center of Novi Sad

PROGRAMME

Friday, 4th December
17,00 - 21,00 Rachél de Boer, Holland, TIME, video installation
17,30 - 18,45 Tatiana Didenko, Russia, TRILOGY -
    METROPOLIS, AQUAPHONIA, AEROGRAD selected by
    Tatiana Moguilevsaia & Gilles Morel
19,00 - 19,15 Mima Orlovic & Natasa Teofilovic, IN
             MY SOUL, Jugoslavija, video performance
19,30 - Opening of VideoMedeja
20,30 - Elaine Foster, Great Britain, GOD, CAN YOU HEAR ME! video installation
19,00 - Tanja Ostojic, Jugoslavija, PERSONAL SPACE, video presentation of
performance
19,30 - Marit Følstan, Scotland, SOMETHING BETWEEN MY HEART AND YOUR MOUTH,
video, 5:00
20,00 - 21,30 Video projections
Kai Kaljo, Estonia, LESSON ONE, 2:00
Marina Grzinic & Aina Smid, Slovenija, STARGAZER, 6:57
Muriel Magenta, USA, TOKEN CITY, 4:00
Tatiana Dober & Alexaner Alexeev, Russia, THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING, 6:30
Sarah Pucill, Great Britain, SWOLLEN STIGMA,  21:00
Zoja Bajbutovic & Dejan Coric, Bosna i Hercegovina, INTERACTION, 1:30
Luisa Fitch, Great Britain, BAD DAY, 2:30
Liisa Kravonen/Ulla Väätäinen, Finland, DARK BLOTCHES,
WOMEN, AND BEETLES, 6:10
Renata Poljak, Hrvatska, I, THE HOUSEWIFE,  5:30
Miranda Pennell, Great Britain, HABIT, 4:10
Lisa DiLillo, USA, THE COCK FIGHT, 3:00
Valérie Crenleux, France, A MAN WATCHES THE WORLD ON THE EARTH,  2:17
Ksenija Kovacevic, Jugoslavija, BRANCUSI'S FLIGHT, 2:00
Ljiljana & Biljana Jevtic, Jugoslavija, ORBITS-SWOLLEN EARS OF THE
CRUMPLED, 4:44
21,30 - 22,00 Melinda Burgess, Australia - WEB SITE presentation
               (www.subtle.net/aland)
               Dominique Paul, Australia, MARY GOES TO  HOLLYWOOD, video
presentation of interactive computer installation
22,00 - Sonja Savic, Jugoslavija, WAITING FOR GOD-A, video performance, 70:00
____________________________________________________________
Saturday, 5th December
12,00 - 14,00 DATA DOCUMENT - HIPERLANGUAGES, moderator Mirko  Sebic
12,00 - 14,00 - Manu Luksch & Armin Medoch, ART SERVERS
              UNLIMITED, London, conference
15,30 - 18,00  VIDEO DOCUMENT
Annie Yotova, Bulgaria, THEY, THE OTHERS, 60:00.
Taly & Russ Johnson, USA, SILENT VOICES, 2:00.
Katherina Liberovskaya, Russia/Canada, RUSSIAN SOUL-SEARCHING, 73:00
17,00 - 22,00 Vesna Tokin, Jugoslavija, SIZIF I/II, video installation
              Sonja Pavicevic, Jugoslavija, ABSENCE OF, video installation
17,30 - Tina LaPorta, USA, TRACES, CD ROM
18.00 - 19,30 APSOLUTNO, Jugoslavija, presentation
               CD ROM THE GREATEST HITS
               PRIVATE VIEWS, Estonia/Great Britain, presentation by Mare
Tralla
19,30 - 21,00 Video projections
Sonja Savic, Jugoslavija, PLAY, 21:00
Pam Skelton, Great Britain, EXERMEDEA, 6:00
Nina Czegledy, Canada/Hungaria, TRIPTYCH, 8:00.
Justine Cooper, Australia, RAPT, 2:00.
Janene Higgins, USA, WE HATE YOU LITTLE BOY, 3:00
Dunja Larise, Bosna i Hercegovina, ARCHETYPE, 4:30
Olivera Milos Todorovic, Jugoslavija, VAMPASAN, 19:00
Lejla Porobic, Bosna i Hercegovina, THROUGH, 3:00
Kinga Araya, USA, PERIPATETIC EXERCISE, 6:30
                  ORTHOEPIC EXERCISE,  4:00
Alli Savolainen, Finland, WONDER IF I DID SEE HIM I, 6:55
                          WONDER IF I DID SEE HIM II, 3:09
21,30 - Sanja Perisic, Jugoslavija, AM ABSOLUTELY INNOCENT, performance, 15:00
22,00 - Zemira Alajbegovic& Neven A. Korda, Slovenija, THE OLD AND THE NEW,
video, 60:00
22,40 - BLACKCHAIR PRODUCTION, USA - presentation
23,00 - Kezia Barnett, New Zealand, BUBBLEGUM VALLEY, video, 17:00

______________________________________________________________
Sunday, 6th December
12,00 - 14,00 VideoMedeja round table, moderator Jasna Tijardovic
16,00 - 16,30 Novi Sad, Bucuresti & Bielefeld Art Akademies
students' works - velika sala  KCNS
16,30 - 17,30 CROSSING OVER, presentation of project by Branka Milicic Davic
17,00 - Sanja Perisic, Jugoslavija - MEMORIES, video installation
17,00 - Suzanne Treister, Australia, ROSALIND BRODSKY'S
        TIME TRAVELLING COOKERY SHOW, video installation
18,00 - 18,45 ART MAGAZIN, presentation of on line magazine for contemporary
art by Luka Salapura
19,00 - 19,50 Sanja Ivekovic, Hrvatska, retrospective
20,00 - Jury's announcement
20,30 - ZKM, Zentrum führ Künst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe,
        Deutchland - presentation of winners of International Video
        Award
21,30 - 22,00 Marina Grzinic & Aina Smid, Slovenija,
  POSTSOCIJALIZAM + RETROAVANGARDA + IRWIN, video, 22:05