www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

[Nettime-bold] Oreste at the Venice Biennale (book)
emilio fantin on Mon, 5 Jun 2000 09:13:00 +0200 (CEST)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

[Nettime-bold] Oreste at the Venice Biennale (book)




ORESTE ALLA BIENNALE. ORESTE AT THE VENICE BIENNALE
(edizioni Charta, Milan, 2000)
mainly bi-lingual (English and Italian); ISBN 88-8158-279-1
256 pages, 287 b/w illustrations
size: 12x20 cm
edition: 3500

price: $15
info: http://undo.net/oreste/libri
buy: orestebook {AT} infinito.it

Edited by Giancarlo Norese
with the assistance of Emilio Fantin and Cesare Pietroiusti

Oreste is not a group that produces collective artworks, nor a
not-for-profit organization. It is a variable set of persons, mostly
Italian artists, who have been working together with the aim of creating
spaces of freedom for ideas, inventions, and projects.
Oreste was founded in 1997 as a residency program for artists in Paliano
near Rome, and then moved to Montescaglioso in the province of Matera.

During the 48th Venice Biennale, from June 10th through November 7th 1999,
on the occasion of an invitation to the exhibition dAPERTutto, Oreste set
up an ongoing program of meetings, interactive performances, round table
discussions, lectures, lunches and informal encounters. Almost one hundred
events were organized, and more than five hundred people from the whole
world took an active role in the project.
The book contains a documentation of the organized events, together with a
series of theoretical contributions by professionals in diverse fields
(Carlos Basualdo, Andreas Broeckmann, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Riccardo
Held, Agnes Kohlmeyer, Geert Lovink, Elisa Ottaviani, Pier Luigi Sacco, and
Harald Szeemann).

With contributions by A.N.Y.P., a.titolo, AAA Edizioni, Serhan Ada, Eduardo
Alamaro, Francesca Alessandrini, Alberto Alessi, Francesco Alò, Martine
Anderfuhren, Gordana Andjelic-Galic, Pepe Andreatta, Giovanni Andreotta,
Lucio Annunziata,, Jonathan Applefield, Archivio 3Vtre, Stefano Arienti,
Ulla Arnell, Arte Continua, ARTEria, artway of thinking, A.S.I.A,
Association of Autonomous Astronauts, Associazione Cervello a Sonagli,
Associazione Circ.a, Associazione Culturale Dopotutto, Associazione
Culturale Supernova, Associazione Terminale Marinella, Atelier G9,
Attitudes, Caroline Bachmann, Giovanni Bai, Jasa Ban, Gianni Bandini,
Cristina Bari, Marion Baruch, BASE / Progetti per l’Arte, Fabrizio Basso,
Carlos Basualdo, Jochen Becker, Anna Bedon, Guido Belli, Elena Berriolo,
Giorgina Bertolino, Big Sur Cooperative, Marco Biraghi, Julien Blaine,
Sanja Bokan, Pino Boresta, Jens Brand, Petric’ Branislav, Paolo Bresciani,
Erich Breuer, Brigata ES, Franco Brocani, Andreas Broeckmann, Nicole
Brossard, Hannes Brunner, Andreana Bruno, C.A.M., c/o care of, Camera
Oscura, Rita Canarezza, Franco Caputo, Marco Carbone, Dario Carmentano,
Daniela Cascella, Roberto Cascone, Gea Casolaro, Franco Cassano, Claudia
Cassatella, Antonella Catelli, Annalisa Cattani, David Caviola, Massimo
Chieli, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chroma, Mara Cini, Silvia Cini, Luigi
Cipparrone, Città Svelata, Civitella Ranieri Foundation, Cliostraat, Nathan
Coley, Zoe Collier, Elena Cologni, Stefano Colonna, Francesca Comisso,
Coordinamento Provinciale per la Pace, Pier Paolo Coro, Enrico Corte,
Coyote Books, Mario Cresci, Ester Curcio, Gianni Curreli, Dean Daderko,
Antonio D’Alfonso, Anna Daneri, Caterina Davinio, Anna D’Elia, De Fabriek,
Rita Degli Esposti, Dein Klub, Plamen Dejanov & Swetlana Heger, Christian
W. Denker, Raffaello De Ruggieri, Anna Detheridge, Paola Di Bello, Giovanna
Di Costa, Digitalismus, Fabrizio Di Marzio, Gianni Donaudi, Beppe Drago,
John Duncan, Edizioni l’Obliquo, Volker Eichelmann, En Plein Officina,
EntarteteKunst, FA+, Jonathan Faiers, Salvatore Falci, Emilio Fantin,
Barbara Fässler, Franco Fiorillo, Fabrizio Fiorini, foreign investment,
Forte Prenestino, Regina Frank, Matteo Fraterno, Freeland / zone de
gratuité, Céline Galliot, The GATE, Beppe Gaudino, John Gian, Eugenio
Giliberti, Valentina Giua and Emiliano Parenti, Francesco Giusti, Glassbox,
Coco Gordon, Grafio, Silvia Gramigna, Alfredo Granata, Viviana Gravano,
Marija Grazio, Grupo Provisional, Gruppo 78, Gruppo A12, Gruppo Mille,
Gianluigi Guido, Jans Haaning, Jusuf Hadzifejzovic, Sandra Hastenteufel,
Riccardo Held, Matthew Higgs, Per Hüttner, Arben Iljazi, Francesco
Impellizzeri, International Artists’ Museum, Jeroen Jongeleen, Marcos
Jorge, Goran Jovanovic, k-bulletin, Friederike Kaiser, Alfred Kedhi, Agnes
Kohlmeyer, Konstakuten, Markus Kreiss, Charles Kriel, KünstlerHaus Bremen,
Stephan Kurr, Louise Landes Levi, Amy Larkin, Kristina Leko, Lemming
Associazione Culturale, Les Lemuriens, Nicoletta Leonardi, Linköpings
Universitet - Campus Norrköping, Local Access, Anna Lombardo, Fabrizio
Lombardo, Gianluca Lombardo, Isolde Loock, Vivien Lovell, Geert Lovink,
Patrice Luchet, M+M, Antonio Macrina, Beral Madra, Teoman Madra, Antonella
Marino, Shelley F. Marlow, Gianluca Marziani, Ferdinando Mazzitelli, Monica
Mazzoleni, Giuliano Mesa, Maria Mesch, Metaxù / Quatermass Plunder Space
Machine, Alexander Michael, Angelo Minieri, Chiyoko Miura, Ottonella
Mocellin, MoneyNations, Gianni Motti, Museo Stickerman, Luigi Negro,
Nessuno, Olaf Nicolai, Eustachio Nicoletti, NomadenHeft, Giancarlo Norese,
Andrea Nurcis, Hans Ulrich Obrist, ObScene, Officine, Albert o’ Grampied,
Orb.it, Orchestra Stolpnik, Elisa Ottaviani, Laura Palmieri, Armando
Pajalich, Lisa Parola, Partito del Tubo, Chiara Passa, Koca Pavlovic,
Alberta Pellacani, Nicola Pellegrini, Ana Peraica, Sanja Perisic, Luisa
Perlo, Stefania Perna, Eva Persson, Marco Piamonte, Cesare Pietroiusti,
Bartolomeo Pietromarchi, Alessandra Pioselli, Bianca Polledro, Gloria
Pomardi, Pompeiorama, Pow Group BluePrint, Project Environment, La Rada,
Anteo Radovan, Radio Studio B2-92 / CyberRex Project, Ragazzi Terribili,
Alessandra Raso, Melisa Rastoder, Samir Rastoder, Maria Grazia Recanati,
Olivier Reneau, Riksutställningar, Fabrizio Rivola, Massimo Ruiu, Roland
Rust, Neli Ruzic Del Castillo, Pier Luigi Sacco, Sabina Salamon, Daniela
Salvioni, Giulia Sanderson Marabini, Gabi Scardi, Antonio Scarponi,
Schismophonia, Anne Schlöpke, Tilo Schulz, Johannes Schweiger, Ann Seebach,
Marco Senaldi, Setola di Maiale, Alessandro Seu, Sistemi Naturali, Smitta,
Snowdonia, Djurdjica Z. Sorensen, Stalker, Ulrika Sten, Igor Stepancic,
Kristine Stiles, Studio Binser, Alma Suljevic, Sunday School, Surgical
Vandalism, Synesthésie, Harald Szeemann, Federico Tanzi-Mira, Teatro della
Polvere, The Books of Knijge, Barbara Thiel, Torazine, Roberta Torre,
Adriana Torregrossa, Alessandra Tortarolo, Annalisa Tota, trans, Giovanna
Trento, Michele Trimarchi, Simon Tweed, Gianluca Umiliacchi / Bastian
Contrario, UnDo.Net, Vittorio Urbani, Barbara Vanderlinden, Cedomir Vasic,
Vegetali Ignoti, Laura Verdi, Pasquale Verdicchio, Cesare Viel, Vladimir
Vinciguerra, Luca Vitone, Vortice Associazione Culturale, Katrin Walter,
Ryszard Wasko, WochenKlausur, Wurmkos, Zar, Zerynthia, Amra Zulfikarpasic.






*************************



emilio fantin
bom1790 {AT} iperbole.bologna.it

http://www.giramondo.com/fia/artisti/fantin/?pla
http://undo.net/oreste

























------Syndicate mailinglist--------------------
 Syndicate network for media culture and media art
 information and archive: http://www.v2.nl/syndicate
 to unsubscribe, write to <syndicate-request {AT} aec.at>
 in the body of the msg: unsubscribe your {AT} email.adress



_______________________________________________
Nettime-bold mailing list
Nettime-bold {AT} nettime.org
http://www.nettime.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/nettime-bold